Design by lichtenart.com

 

Here is the schedule

of events for

Fechtschule America 2013!

 

We are still trying to accommodate a few more classes and instructors so minor adjustments in the schedule may occur without notice.*

To learn more about the offered courses see our "Class Descriptions" page.

 

Friday March 15th

Time

Floor One

Floor Two

Floor Three

Floor Four

8:00am-
9:00am

Sign In and Opening Ceremonies

9:00am-

10:50am

Longsword

Intermediate Dagger

Fitness for Longsword

Swedish Rapier

A. Pettersson

G. Tausk

D. Do

D.Ljungqvist

11:00am- 12:50pm

Women's Longsword Tournament

Dagger Tournament

Intro to Langes Messer

Fiore's Longsword

 

 

H. Heim

B.Stokes

12:50pm- 2:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm- 3:50pm

S & B Tournament

 

S & B Tournament

 

S & B Tournament

Fiore Dagger & Abrazare

 

 

 

J. Rosencraft

4:00pm- 5:50pm

Franco-Belgian
Invitational
Tournament

Franco-Belgian
Invitational
Tournament

TBD


Free Fencing

 

 

TBD

 

 

Saturday March 16th

Time

Floor One

Floor Two

Floor Three

Floor Four

9:00am-

10:45am

Hammertertz Forum Open Longsword Tournament

Hammertertz Forum Open Longsword Tournament

Hammertertz Forum Open Longsword Tournament

Free Fencing

 

 

 

 

11:00am- 12:45pm

Hammertertz Forum Open Longsword Tournament

Hammertertz Forum Open Longsword Tournament

 

Hammertertz Forum Open Longsword Tournament

 

Fiore's Short Spear

 

 

 

K. Dietiker

12:45pm- 2:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm- 3:45pm

Longsword Tournament/ Free Fencing

Longsword Tournament/ Free Fencing

Longsword Tournament/ Free Fencing

Free Fencing

 

 

 

TBD

4:00pm- 5:50pm

Live Broadcast   (Hotel)

Live Broadcast   (Hotel)

Live Broadcast   (Hotel)

 

TBD

 

 

 

TBD

 

Sunday March 17th

Time

Floor One

Floor Two

Floor Three

Floor Four

9:00am-

10:45am

 Italian vs. Spanish Rapier


Smallsword


Langes Messer

Lectures: Monte & Flower of Germany
(Hotel)

 

    O. Rodriguez

B. McPherson

J. Norwood

Forgeng/Chidester

11:00am-

12:45am

Cutting Tournament

Pressure Points & Joints

Advanced Langes Messer

   Lectures: Priests & Mounted Combat

 

R. Price

H. Heim

Forgeng/Wendland/Wagner

12:45am- 2:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm- 3:45pm

Scottish Broadsword

 

Longsword Sparring

 

Outer Takings  (Longsword)

Dussack

 A. Camargo

D. Ljungqvist

J. Tsay

B. Floyd

4:00pm- 5:45pm

 Sword Taking

Meyer's Longsword

 Ringem am Schwert

Classical HEMA

 J. Loose

S. Hirsch

M. Edelson

R. Boyd

 

*All schedules subject to change without notice.